you're reading...
Entertainment

The SAFTA's 2011 – All the winners

TV WINNERS

DRAMA
Best TV Drama
Erfsondes (Imani Media)

Best Actress in a TV Drama
Maggie Benedict (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)

Best Actor in a TV Drama
Vusi Kunene (Soul City)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama
Kere Nyawo (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama
Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama
The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)

Best Director in a TV Drama
Amanda Lane (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama
Henrietta Gryffenberg (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Editor in a TV Drama
Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama
Marlene Ming (4Play, Curious Pictures)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama
Rory O’Grady (One Love, Curious Pictures)

SOAP
Best Soapie
7de Laan (public vote)
TVSA reports that a voting fiasco caused by an incorrect voting SMS number could have impacted the result.

Best Director in a TV Soap
Isidingo Directing Team (Endemol South Africa)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap
Isidingo Writing Team (Endemol South Africa)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap
Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap
Tshepo Maseko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap
Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap
Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap
Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

TV COMEDY
Best Director in a TV Comedy
Bobby Heaney (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Comedy
Meren Reddy and Luke Rous (City Ses’la, Rous House Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy
David Clatworthy (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy
Busi Lurayi (City Ses’la, Rous House Productions)

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy
Proesstraat (Richter Medien)

NON-FICTION CATEGORIES WINNERS

WILDLIFE

Best Director in a Wildlife programme
Craig Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)

Best Editor in a Wildlife programme
Susan Scott (Mother Warthog, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Cinematographer in a Wildlife Programme
Craig Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)
Damon Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)

Best Wildlife Programme
Into the Dragon’s Lair (NHU Africa)

DOCUMENTARY

Best Documentary Short
The Killing of Iman (Tuba Films)

Best Documentary Feature
Playing the Enemy (Living Pictures)

Best Director in a Documentary
Rina Jooste (Jammer as ek so bitter, Kika Productions)

Best Editor in a Documentary
Nikki Comninos (My Beautiful Game – A fish out of water, Pulp Films)

Best Cinematographer in a Documentary
Tim Chevalier (The Ancient Astronomers of Timbuktu, Dogged Films)

Best Student Film
Agter die Berge (AFDA)

Best Short Film
Karoo (Kaugoomi)

Best Animation Film
Mune (Jesca Marisa Leibbrandt)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth and Children Programme
Ed and Eppa in the Wild (Red Pepper Pictures)

Best Factual / Educational Programme
A Country Imagined (Curious Pictures)

Best Talk Show
Let’s Chat with Mel (Clive Morris Productions)

Best Variety Show
MK Awards 2010 (Magic Factory)

Best Reality Show
Die Foon (Urban Brew Studio)

Best Magazine Show
All Access (Homebrew Films)

Best Game Show
Noot vir Noot (Clive Morris Productions)

MOVIE WINNERS

FILM

Best Director in a Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz (Life, Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a Feature Film
Oliver Schmitz (Life, Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film
Life Above All (Local Motion Pictures)

Best Cinematographer in a Feature Film
Dewald Aukema (Skin, Moonlighting Films)

Best Editor in a Feature Film
Megan Gill (Spud, Rogue Star Films)

Best Sound Designer in a Feature Film
Sound Team (The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom, kykNET/Spookasem Films)

Best Production Designer in a Feature Film
Karel Flint (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Music Composition in a Feature Film
Music by Restless Natives, supervised by Kesvian Naidoo (Visa Vie, Big World Cinema)

Best Costume Designer in a Feature Film
Nadia Kruger (Life, Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Make-Up / Hairstylist in a Feature Film
Debra Nicol (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)
Tanya Kenny (Shucks Tshabalala, Indigenous Films)

Best Feature Film
Life, Above All (Local Motion Pictures)

Best Lead Actor in a Feature Film
Themba Ndaba (Hopeville, Curious Pictures)

Best Lead Actress in a Feature Film
Khomotso Manyaka (Life, Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a Feature Film
Lionel Newton (Jozi, VideoVision)

Best Supporting Actress in a Feature Film
Harriet Manamela (Life, Above All, Local Motion Pictures)

SPECIAL AWARDS

Lifetime Achievement Award for Acting: Winston Ntshona
Lifetime Achievement for Casting: Moonyeen Lee
Lifetime Achievement Award for Acting and Social Activism: Lilian Dube

Sources:
channel24

Advertisements

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: