you're reading...
TV

South African Film and Television Awards Nominees

The nominees for the 5th Annual South African Film and Television Awards have been announced.

Television category nominees are:

TV DRAMA

Best TV Drama

Erfsondes (Imani Media)
Home Affairs (Penguin Films)
The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)

Best Actress in a TV Drama

erica wessels

Erica Wessels

Maggie Benedict (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Mbali Maphumulo (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Erica Wessels (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Brenda Ngxoli (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Noxee Maqashalala (One Love, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama

Kere Nyawo (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Thulani Didi (Zone 14, Glo Films)
Pepi Khambule (Society, Puo Pha Productions)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama

Theresa Benade (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Helene Truter (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Senamile Sishi (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)
Gabisile Tshabalala (Hola Mpinji, Black Drop Productions)

Best Ensemble in a TV Drama

The Mating Game (Uhuru Productions)
4Play (Curious Pictures)
Society (Puo Pha Productions)
One Love (Curious Pictures)

4play

Best Director in a TV Drama

Amanda Lane (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Rolie Nikiwe (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Bobby Heaney (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Drama

Henrietta Gryffenberg (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Anita Khanna (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Greg Latter (Soul City, T.O.M Pictures)

Best Editor in a TV Drama

Melanie Janks Golden (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Maryke Kruger (Home Affairs, Penguin Films)
Christa Lategan (Erfsondes, Imani Media)

Best Art / Production Design in a TV Drama

Marlene Ming (4Play, Curious Pictures)
Flo Ballack (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Dylan Lloyd (Zone 14, Glo Films)

Best Cinematographer in a TV Drama

Rory O’Grady (One Love, Curious Pictures)
Jon Kovel (The Mating Game, Uhuru Productions)
Trevor Brown (Erfsondes, Imani Media)
Trevor Calverley (4Play, Curious Pictures)

TV SOAP

Best Director in a TV Soap

Isidingo Directing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Directing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Directing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Soap

Isidingo Writing Team (Endemol South Africa)
Rhythm City Writing Team (Curious Pictures)
Generations Writing Team (Morula Pictures)

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap

Rhythm City (Curious Pictures)
Isidingo (Endemol South Africa)
7de Laan (Danie Odendaal Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Soap

tshepo maseko

Tshepo Maseko

Tshepo Maseko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Kagiso Modupe (Scandal!, Ochre Media Pty Ltd)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Soap

Moshidi Motshegwa (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Keketso Semoko (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
KB Motsilanyane (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Soap

Thami Mngqolo (Generations, Morula Pictures)
Leslie Fong (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)
Maurice Paige (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Soap

Tebogo Khalo (Rhythm City, Curious Pictures)
Sarah Ngubeni (Isidingo, Endemol South Africa)

TV COMEDY

Best Director in a TV Comedy

Bobby Heaney (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Joshua Rous (City Ses’la, Rous House Productions)

Best Writer / Writing Team in a TV Comedy

Luke Rous (City Ses’la, Rous House Productions)
Ga Re Dumele Team (Rous House Productions)

Best Lead Actor in a TV Comedy

wikus du toit

Wikus du Toit

David Clatworthy (Konsternasie Oppie Stasie, Imani Media)
Tshamano Sebe (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Wikus du Toit (Proesstraat, Richter Medien)

Best Lead Actress in a TV Comedy

Busi Lurayi (City Ses’la, Rous House Productions)
Andrea Dondolo (Stokvel, Penguin Films)
Anthea Thompson (Deeltitel Dames, Penguin Films)

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy

Proesstraat (Richter Medien)

WILDLIFE

Best Director in a Wildlife programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)

Best Editor in a Wildlife programme

Susan Scott (Mother Warthog, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Cinematographer in a Wildlife Programme

Craig Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)
Damon Foster (Into the Dragon’s Lair, NHU Africa)
Elmien Fourie (The Last Lioness, Aquavision TV Productions)

Best Wildlife Programme

Into the Dragon’s Lair (NHU Africa)
The Last Lioness (Aquavision TV Productions)
Mother Warthog (Aquavision TV Productions)

YOUTH AND CHILDREN

Best Youth and Children Programme

Ed and Eppa in the Wild (Red Pepper Pictures)
Shiz Niz (Red Pepper Pictures)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)
Keeping it Real (Clockwork Zoo)

Best Factual / Educational Programme

a country imagined

A Country Imagined (Curious Pictures)
Change (African Renaissance Productions)
Khumbul’ekhaya (Urban Brew Studios)

Best Talk Show

Let’s Chat with Mel (Clive Morris Productions)
Dis hoe dit is met Steve (Clive Morris Productions)
Robinson Regstreeks (De Vos and Groenewald Film and Video Productions CC)

Best Variety Show

MK Awards 2010 (Magic Factory)
Roer (Homebrew Films)
Big Up! (Eclipse Television Production)

Best Reality Show

Die Foon (Urban Brew Studio)
Way of the Warrior (Gathered Moss Productions)
Bar-One Manhunt (Code Red Communications)

Best Sports Show

Sports Playback (Engage Entertainment)
My Beautiful Game (Pulp Films)
The Miracle of Mzansi (Pulp Films)

Best Magazine Show

All Access (Homebrew Films)
Top Travel (Tswelopele Productions)
Ba Kae? (Dzuguda Productions)

Best Game Show

noot vit noot

Noot vir Noot (Clive Morris Productions)
Friends Like These (Urban Brew Studios)
What if tonight’s your night (Urban Brew Studios)

The movie nominees are :

Best Director in a Feature Film

Oliver Schmitz – Life Above All
Craig Freimond – Jozi
Regardt Van der Bergh – The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom

Best Ensemble in a Feature Film

Life Above All
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Jozi

Best Feature Film

life above all

Life Above All
Darfur
Spud
Jozi
Skin

Best Lead Actor

Themba Ndaba – Hopeville
Junior Singo – Themba – A Boy Called Hope
Troye Sivan – Spud

Best Lead Actress

Khomotso Manyaka – Life Above All
Lerato Mvelase – Life Above All
Anneke Weidemann – The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom

Best Supporting Actor

jamie royal

Lionel Newton – Jozi
Tony Kgoroge – Skin
Jamie Royal – Spud

Best Supporting Actress

Harriet Manamela – Life Above All
Keaobaka Makanyane – Life Above All
Ella Ramangwane – Skin

Best Writer/Writing Team

Oliver Schmitz – Life Above All
Craig Freimond – Jozi
Stephane Sycholt – Themba – A Boy Called Hope

Best Editor in a Feature Film

Spud – Megan Grill
The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom – CA Van Aswagen
Hopeville Melanie – Janks Golden

Best Cinematographer

Dewald Aukema – Skin
Willie Nel – Hopeville
Lance Crevars – Spud

Best Sound Designer

Sound Team -The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom
Barry Donnelly – Spud
Charlotte Buys – Jozi

Best Production Designer

Karel Flint – Hopeville
Billy Kean – Skin
Tracey Perkins – Life Above All

Best Music Composition

Kesvian Naidoo – Visa Vie
Paul Norwood – Shucks Tshabalala
Craig Hawkins – Shucks Tshabalala
Murray Anderson – Hopeville
Riku Lätti – The Incredible Adventures of Hanna Hoekom

Best Costume Designer

Nadia Kruger – Life Above All
Diana Cilliers – Themba – A Boy Called Hope
Maria Hofmeyr – Shucks Tshabalala

Best Make-Up/Hairstylist

Debra Nicol – Shucks Tshabalala
Tanya Kenny – Shucks Tshabalala
Raine Edwards – Life Above All
Raymond Shongwe – Hopeville

GOOD LUCK TO ALL OF THE NOMINEES

Sources:
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8

Advertisements

Discussion

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: